Project/Area Number |
17H03869
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic life science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kinoshita Shigeharu 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40401179)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 寿命 / 老化 / 魚 / 筋肉 / 成長ホルモン / 体サイズ / 成長 / オートファジー / 魚類 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 幹細胞 / オンデンザメ / mTOR / 水産学 / 比較トランスクリプトーム / 比較ゲノム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fish exhibit a variety of anti-aging characteristics, and are an interesting target for exploring the diversity of lifespan and aging, with some species living much longer than the maximum human lifespan and some species dying in less than a year. In this study, we proposed that the mTOR signaling, which regulates the balance between growth and aging, may be suppressed in fish during the aged stage in relation to the maintenance of lifelong muscle growth and regeneration, which is one of the anti-aging properties shown by fish. We also showed that excessive promotion of mTOR signaling promotes growth, but at the expense of various important anti-aging processes such as autophagy and DNA repair pathways, which in turn promote aging. We also revealed the possibility of post-spawning senescent cell accumulation in short-lived fish and the common genetic evolution of long-lived species in long-lived fish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脊椎動物は種によって成長や寿命が多様である。魚類は様々な抗老化特性を示すが、mTORなど脊椎動物に共通する寿命や老化の制御機構において、加齢段階で哺乳類とは異なるを活性を持つことが示された。また、これらカスケードを人為的に操作することで、成長のバランスが崩れると、どのようなメカニズムで老化が促進されるかを明らかにした。こうした知見は脊椎動物一般の老化や寿命を考える上で重要である。また、魚類の短命種や超長命種について、幾つか寿命特性と関連する可能性のある遺伝子やカスケードを見出した。これらについては今後さらに検討が必要であるが、脊椎動物の新しい寿命や老化の制御機構の発見につながる可能性がある。