Development of biosensor system for fish physiological state by using bidirectional communication technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Endo Hideaki  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50242326)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / 魚類 / モニタリング / 通信 / 双方向 / ストレス / 雌雄判別 / 産卵 / 生理 / バイオセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to develop a novel bidirectional wireless biosensing system for easily and intuitively monitoring the physiological state of fish. The system allows for direct visual judgment of different states and real-time monitoring of fish stress according to the commands sent by the client. We first developed a biosensor and a bidirectional communication system for monitoring the physiologic state of fish, such as the stress response, and attached them to multiple test fish. Next, we tried to identify specific individuals swimming in the water by controlling the LED pattern remotely. The fish stress states could also be visualized automatically by changing the color of the LED (Red ⇔ Yellow ⇔ Green) through 2 different preset thresholds. The proposed biosensor system fulfilled the objectives of the research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオセンサと双方向通信技術を用いることにより,魚類の生体内情報の可視化と定量的なモニタリングが可能なバイオセンシングシステムを構築することができた.これにより,魚を自由に遊泳させた状態で,その生理状態と各種センサによる応答値との関わりを容易かつ詳細に解析することが可能となった.本システムによって得られる新知見は,魚類行動学,魚類生理学,水産化学等の分野の横断的発展のために大いに貢献できる可能性があり,その学術的意義は極めて高いと考えられる.また,水族館や河川で発生した魚の不明死や疾病などに対する原因究明の手がかりとなるような知見も得られる可能性があり,本研究の社会的意義も大きいと考えている.