Development of new inactivation method for waterborne virus using heat-denatured lysozyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hajime  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (40413116)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsノロウイルス / リゾチーム / 不活化法 / 加熱変性リゾチーム / 不活化 / 食品微生物 / 肝炎ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a previous study, we found that heat-denatured lysozyme (DL) had an anti-norovirus effect. Lysozyme is a lytic enzyme that acts on bacteria. We believe that heat denaturation of lysozyme causes it to act as a peptide, which inactivates the virus. In this study, we investigated the inactivation mechanism of norovirus by DL and its applicability. We found that the pH during heat denaturation was related to the virus inactivating ability, and also found that the effect was changed by substituting any amino acid. Moreover, although the phenomenon of aggregation in salt solution hindered the applicability of DL, the solubility was improved by using cyclodextrin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではペプチドとして働くリゾチームの性質に着目し、リゾチームの加熱条件とノロウイルスに対する不活化効果の関係、不活化効果が高くなる変性条件、また、製剤化を目指し加熱変性リゾチームの溶解性の向上など様々な項目について研究を行ってきた。
結果、様々な水系感染症ウイルスへその用途を示すことができ、食品製造の現場で使用可能な新たなウイルス不活化剤の開発へとつなげることができた。さらに、養殖や畜養、食品原料の洗浄など新たな応用法となりうることも示した。また、活性部位を同定し、効果増強が可能な方法を見出したことにより、安定的にペプチド製剤として生産できる可能性も示すことができた。