Trade Creation and Diversion under ASEAN Free Trade Area in the Noodle-Bowl
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hiroaki  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (70329019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAMBANG RUDYANTO  和光大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (10296775)
石田 貴士  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 助教 (30623467)
川越 吉孝  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40582193)
矢野 佑樹  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 講師 (40618485)
井上 荘太朗  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50356325)
樋口 倫生  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50392577)
加藤 弘祐  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 研究員 (70825322)
齋藤 勝宏  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (80225698)
丸山 敦史  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (90292672)
加藤 恵里  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 講師 (20728258)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農産品貿易 / 経済理論モデル / ASEAN / 東南アジア諸国連合 / ASEAN経済共同体 / 貿易創出・転換効果 / 国内保護政策 / 国際食料経済 / 貿易 / 地域貿易協定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied network analysis as an econometric analysis to consider the changes in trade structure in the Asia-Pacific region with COMTRADE data. In this regard, China has dominated the ASEAN market for several agricultural exports, and several ASEAN member countries have become major exporters for China in the trade of fruits and related products. It is also consistent with the results of a separate statistical analysis that clarified the recent situation using COMTRADE data. In addition, for rice, which is the most important commodity for member countries, the impact of crop conditions on international prices was examined through statistical analysis. In addition, we constructed an economic theoretical model that formulates the relationship between tariffs, government revenues, and economic surpluses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネットワーク分析では、当該地域における中国のプレゼンスの高まりを明らかにした。関税、政府収入、経済余剰間の関係を定式的に捉える経済理論モデルは、たとえばASEANメンバー国が関税引き下げと国内での外国産品への規制を施行した際の影響を評価する分析に適用可能であると考えている。パーム油貿易をGTAPによってモデル化した研究は、CPOのような中間財を扱う際のバイアスの発生を回避する研究事例になると思われる。