The farming and management status and forming conditions of organized/regional initiatives in organic agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HU Bai  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80248624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾島 一史  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター, グループ長 (00442814)
中安 章  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20145064)
椿 真一  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20404204)
谷口 葉子  宮城大学, 食産業学群(部), 准教授 (60507432)
間々田 理彦  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60624591)
山本 和博  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70504124)
松岡 淳  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90229435)
板橋 衛  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90289645)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機農業 / 環境保全型農業 / 持続可能な農業 / 有機農産物 / エコ農業 / 生産者組織 / 地域農業 / 持続的農業 / 持続可能性 / 柑橘 / 稲作 / 野菜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempts to develop the achievements of JSPS KAKENHI Grant projects about sustainable citrus farming, carried out in the 6 years period until 2016, to wider aspects of Japanese agriculture. "Five conditions for developing organic agriculture" were theoretically explored by an integrated approach combining the decomposition analysis and comparative static analysis based on the organic industry view. The individual data analysis of about 3,000 farmers and 4 case studies revealed the technical/business possibilities, process and conditions to reach high-level operation, as well as the conditions for organizational/regional operations in Japanese organic agriculture. The dynamism towards widespread expansion was found by analyzing the farmer’s intention and production behavior among different size farmers. To identify the factors influencing consumption and market development of organic farm products, a comparative analysis was conducted between California and Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,有機農業分野で高い関心が注がれてきた幾つかの難問に挑戦し,理論と実践の両面において新たな到達点を示す幾つかの重要な成果を獲得した.これらの成果は,遠くない将来,日本の有機農業が大きく進展することの可能性を強く示唆し,関連分野の学術研究,推進策づくりや現場の取組に新鮮な感覚,明確なビジョン,強健な根拠と勇気を与えるものになると確信する.