| Project/Area Number |
17H03880
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
Shibuya Yukio 東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (20557079)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
納口 るり子 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00323246)
齋藤 文信 高崎健康福祉大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40425476)
吉田 行郷 農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70425726)
大仲 克俊 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80757378)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 農業参入 / 企業参入 / 効用 / 参入理論 / 業種 / 規模 / 経営戦略 / 経営成長 / 出資 / 資本譲渡 / 農福連携 / 効用評価 / フレーム / 業種別 / 規模別 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a theory of firm entry. As a result, we found that there were different benefits for different types of firms: those whose agricultural production was part of the value chain (VC) of their products, those whose production was part of the VC but only a small portion of the company's total volume, and those whose VC was not easily connected to the company's production. We also found that different firm sizes have different motivations for entering the agricultural industry, contributing to the development of the current theory of agricultural entry in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
農業の担い手の減少という社会的課題への一つの対策として期待されている企業の農業参入について、その理論構築に一定の成果を上げることができた。学術的には日本農業経営学会の学会賞が授与された。社会的には、今後農業参入を試みる企業の成功確率が高まるとともに、企業のノウハウを農業に導入することでわが国の農業の体質改善、さらには成長産業化に寄与することが期待される。