An international comparative analysis on the roles of "Epistemic Community" in developing agri-environmental policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College
Principal Investigator
Shobayashi Mikitaro  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (10460122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 采瑜  駿河台大学, 経済経営学部, 准教授 (00612970)
高橋 大輔  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 教授 (30619812)
阿部 健一  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 教授 (80222644)
木下 幸雄  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90323477)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsOECD / 英国 / オーストラリア / 台湾 / 都道府県比較 / ネットワーク分析 / EU / 環境支払い / 多面的機能 / 政策概念 / 国際比較 / 共通農業政策 / 世界農業遺産 / 豪州 / 認識共同体 / EU共通農業政策 / 台湾農業政策 / 豪州水政策 / 政策アクター / 政策フォーラム / コンストラクティビズム / 欧州連合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The implementation of agri-environmental policies in Japan has been significantly behind the other developed countries, and only Shiga Prefecture has achieved outstanding results compared to other prefectures. Based on the working hypothesis that the existence or nonexistence of “epistemic communities” may be related with these facts, an international comparative analysis on the existence and impact of the epistemic community on agri-environmental policy was conducted for the United Kingdom, Australia, Taiwan, OECD, etc. At the same time, an international workshop was held to share and discuss the results with policy makers. We confirmed the roles played by the epistemic communities and obtained policy suggestions for fostering the epistemic communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業環境政策の展開に与えた認識共同体の影響に関する国際比較は国際的にみても極めてユニークな研究であり、また国際機関として農政改革に大きな影響をもたらしたOECDを認識共同体を醸成する副次的な機能を持つものとして分析したことも本研究の独創性を構成する大きな要素である。農政のグリーン化がわが国においても強く求められるなかで、それを進めるために認識共同体が果たしうる役割に関する政策的示唆を提示した点で、社会的に大きな意義を持つと考える。