Large-scale comparative study about the inttitutional change of Commons accompanied with the social change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masahide  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30353816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小井田 伸雄  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (30363724)
早坂 啓造  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 名誉教授 (60003985)
金澤 悠介  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (60572196)
脇野 博  岩手大学, 教育推進機構, 教授 (80220846)
高村 学人  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (80302785)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコモンズ / 近代 / 数量的研究 / 計量分析 / 大規模比較研究 / 計量研究 / ルール / 入会 / ラージN / 歴史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a large quantity of historical documents about the forest commons, we carried out a empirical study and a theoretical study about the mutual linkage of the change of the social economic environment and the institutional change. As one of empirical studies in Iwate of the Meiji period, we examined the difference of collective action between an independent group and plural groups. The result shows that the establishment of the rule about the usage of resources is easy to be carried out in plural groups more more than an independent group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の近世から近代かけての入会林野に関する資料は、世界的にみても大量に残されているため、近代化過程における社会環境の変化と自生的な制度変化との相互関連を大量のデータによって検証することが可能である。本研究では、一部地域のデータを用いて、その検証ための方法を開発することができた。本研究は集合行為成立に関する理論的研究に貢献するほか、社会環境が変化する中での自然資源管理のための望ましい制度変化のあり方を示す意味で実践的な貢献ができる。