| Project/Area Number |
17H03884
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural science in rural society and development
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Isoda Hiroshi 九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00193392)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 国之 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10451410)
坂本 清彦 龍谷大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30736666)
松原 豊彦 立命館大学, 食マネジメント学部, 教授 (50165859)
佐藤 加寿子 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (80294908)
東山 寛 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60279502)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 農業協同組合 / 農業構造論 / 農産物市場論 / 農業社会学 / 農産物市場構造 / 農協合併・統合 / 協同意識 / フードチェーン / 農協組織再編 / 農業経済学 / 農村社会学 / アメリカ農業 / カナダ農業 / 酪農 / 稲作 / アメリカ農協 / カナダ農協 / 穀物農協 / 酪農協 / 農業構造 / 市場構造 / 社会関係 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study built a framework to analyze differences in market shares and degree of producers' solidarity to agricultural cooperatives from a combined view points of economic and socio-relational factors. We found that in the agricultural sectors where products have become generic commodities, (1)farmers are more differentiated, (2)market competition is more intensive, (3)larger producers tend to have stronger competitiveness-oriented norm and more affected neolibelarist discourses, and vice versa. Some cooperatives have showed their attempts to (a)obtain scale and scope economies via M&A and conversion into profit-oriented firms, (b)introduce new business and organizational strategies, and (d)reformulate governance structure in order to improve members' organizational and operational participation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
農業経済学における農業協同組合研究は、①農業構造論・農業市場論のアプローチ、②新制度派経済学のアプローチによるものが多くを占めていた。本研究は各分野での農協への生産者結集と市場シェアの相違を、①による経済構造的要因と②による所有・組織構造的農協類型化論に加えて、③農業生産者・経営者の階層的・世代的分化にともなう協同に対する意識や規範の変化・異質化、④また全般的経済構造と経済政策思想の変化にも規定された新自由主義的言説の影響の濃淡といった、社会関係的・社会学的要因も組み合わせた分析枠組みを提示し、それを実証研究によって一定程度検証し、実践的示唆をいくつか導いた点で学術的および社会的意義がある。