Dynamic modelling of ecohydraulic environment of an irrigation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Shinji  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70437771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 匡臣  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (80725664)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords農業水利 / 水工水理学 / 水圏現象 / 生物多様性 / データ駆動モデル / 水資源 / 生態系修復・整備 / 人工知能 / 農業工学 / 生態水理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at the development of a framework for simulating the dynamics of water flows and fish behaviours in irrigation channels and rivers. We conducted a series of field surveys and numerical analysis on fish ecohydraulics, in which advanced measurement methods such as acoustic Doppler current profiler (ADCP) were employed to measure high resolution hydrodynamic data. Data-driven models using machine learning were employed for modelling fish species distributions and its dynamics. Process-based models were used for modelling 1D or 2D hydrodynamics in the target reach, based on which habitat heterogeneity was assessed in order to link it with species richness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、現地調査からデータ処理、各種数理解析に基づく環境評価に至るプロセスを提示した。研究成果としては、水理モデルと生息場適性モデルの統合を基軸としており、機械学習の応用によりデータ駆動型生息場適性モデルを構築し、対象種の空間分布の高精度モデル化した点に特長がある。今後は、各種データの集積に伴い、様々な要素モデルの開発と高度化が進行することが予想されることから、本研究の成果はデータ駆動型解析手法の発展に寄与するものである。