Fate of frozen soil layer under environmental changes, and the dynamics of water and solute in soil under the frozen soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kunio  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10335151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武藤 由子  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30422512)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords凍土 / 気候変動 / 溶質移動 / 浸潤 / 地表面過程 / 有機物分解 / 硝化 / 凍上 / 不凍水 / 溶質集積 / 凍上現象 / 不飽和透水係数 / 土壌凍結 / 窒素動態 / 水分移動 / 再分布 / 析出氷 / 寒冷地 / 水分・熱移動 / 土壌凍結層 / 再凍結 / 融解浸潤 / 選択流 / 地表面境界条件 / 熱交換係数 / 表面境界条件 / 水ポテンシャル / 一次分解反応 / 硝化速度定数 / 土壌圏現象 / 環境変動 / 自然現象観測・予測 / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand soil freezing and thawing under various moisture and temperature environments, laboratory experiments and numerical analysis were performed. Solute transport from unfrozen to frozen soil was verified, and change in the soil freezing point and freezing rate depending on the solute transport were clarified as well as condensation of solute into unfrozen water in the frozen soil. When water infiltrate into dry frozen soil, five temperature regions were appeared. And, organic decomposition and nitrification in soil under the frozen soil was investigated. It was suggested that soil water flow enhance the mineralization and nitrification in the soil. For frost heaving, effects of anisotropy of groundwater supply route to freezing front, and solute and foreign substances in the soil were elucidated. We also proposed ideas to improve soil freezing model, such as non-equilibrium freezing and thawing of soil water and feasible surface boundary conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
凍結融解によって生じる土中の水分移動は、栄養塩・化学汚染物質の移動や、凍土層下の微生物活性を律則し、農地の水分・施肥管理や地耐力に影響を及ぼすだけでなく、硝酸態窒素の地下水帯への流出や温室効果ガスの地表への放出を誘起する。温暖化に伴う土壌凍結深分布や降水パターンの変化が顕在化しつつある現在、農業の持続的展開、気候変動への適応、生態環境との調和、省エネルギーの観点から、環境変化に伴う土壌凍結層の盛衰と付随する物質移動の理解が求められている。本研究で明らかになった知見や蓄積された実験データ、改良されたモデルはこうした理解を大いに進めるものである。