Prediction of internal erosion at soil-water interface by bridging soil mechanics and hydraulics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Kazunori  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30510218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友部 遼  豊田工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 助教 (90880005)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords侵食 / 土質力学 / 水理学 / 掃流力 / レオロジー / 流体解析 / 内部侵食 / パイピング / 限界掃流力 / 砂 / 粘塑性 / 土質材料 / 農業工学 / 材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soil erosion is a natural phenomenon usually induced by water flows, including overland flow and seepage flow in soils, and is still difficult to be predicted accurately. In order to deal with the natural phenomenon, proper approaches from soil mechanics and hydraulics are required. This research project has attempted an experimental investigation of incipient motion of cohesionless soils under seepage effects and rheology of the soils under very low confining stress assuming the soil surface. In addition to the experimental investigation, a numerical method which can simultaneously simulate (regular) water flow in a fluid domain and seepage flow in a porous medium has been developed. The above achievement has established the basics for the prediction of the soil erosion considering the interaction of water flows inside and outside of soils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
堤防やため池のように,水の作用にさらされる土で出来た構造物にとって,侵食はその機能を失う大きな脅威となる.本研究成果は,現在でも予測が困難である(水流による)土の侵食について,その力学の発展と予測精度の向上を目指したものである.得られた研究成果は,上記構造物などの防災・減災につながる基礎的知見を提供するとともに,実際の災害対策の提案やその対策効果をシミュレートする方法として社会への還元が期待できる.