Typology of rural villages located in rural fringes and elucidation of shrink mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takeyama Emi  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90363259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内川 義行  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (20324238)
中島 正裕  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80436675)
田村 孝浩  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20341729)
山下 良平  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (40515871)
九鬼 康彰  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (60303872)
服部 俊宏  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (10276165)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsルーラルフリンジ / シュリンク / 土地利用 / 農村協働力 / 過疎 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 土地改良区 / 移住 / 農地 / 農村計画 / 農地保全 / 中山間地域 / フリンジ / 耕作放棄 / 農村 / 土地利用計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop an appropriate management method for "rural fringes" located at the boundary between humans and natural areas, and to develop a "next-generation land use planning system" that controls shrinkage in rural areas. In this study, we conducted (1) typology of rural areas located in rural fringes, and (2) elucidation of the shrink mechanism of each type. As a result, it was clarified that it is important to consider the location conditions of rural areas and the land use system such as legal zoning when typifying. It was also clarified that the availability of extensive management of slopes, conversion pressure of farmland, changes in legal system, and involvement of non-farmers in farmland management are factors that have a strong influence on rural shrinkage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国は人口減少時代を迎え,農村のシュリンク(縮小)と自然領域の拡大が進行し,土砂災害や野生動物による農地災害リスクが増大している.これは,人類が初めて直面する事態であり,農村と自然領域の境界(ルーラル-ナチュラルフリンジ,以下「ルーラルフリンジ」と略)を適正に管理する「次世代型土地利用計画制度」の開発が必要不可欠である.本研究成果は,この新たな土地制度の開発に貢献し,自然との調和を図りつつ,自然の脅威から人の生命と財産を守るための,持続可能な土地利用制度の開発に資する.