Establishment of citrus ingredient control method by stress operation in production/processing space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yutaka  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (20246672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜多 正幸  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター, グループ長 (10343972)
粉川 美踏  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (10732539)
星 典宏  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (70414787)
國賀 武  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (80355411)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords温州ミカン / 水分 / 温度 / 光照射 / 粉砕 / 乾燥 / 機能性成分 / 光ストレス / カロテノイド / スパコロン / 粉砕ストレス / 熱ストレス / 農業工学 / 農林水産物 / 食品 / カンキツ / マルドリ / 湿式粉砕 / 噴霧乾燥 / 機能性 / ストレス / 糖酸成分組成 / クマリン / 粒度分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the citrus (Citus unshiu Marc. var. Miyagawa-wase ) responses to water stress in the field, heat stress during storage, and light stress in the postharvest. As the result, it was confirmed that it was possible to generate the component fluctuation of acid and sugar by the water stress during the cultivation period and that the change of the component fluctuation can be controlled by changing the temperature during the storage period, light, and etc.
We also investigated the powder processing using whole Unshu mandarin fruits as raw materials. The effects of Micro Wet Milling (MWM) and spray drying, on the content characteristics of functional components of the powder were experimentally analyzed. As a result, it has been clarified that the whole fruits of Unshu mandarin can be made into powder without significantly impairing the functional components of the material even after the stress of milling and spray drying.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カンキツは、デザートや間食として摂られることが多いが、人の健康保持に必要不可欠な糖類や繊維質、ビタミン・ミネラルなどを手軽に補給できる栄養・保健食品としても注目されている。カンキツやその加工品が、保健機能をさらに発揮するには、それに蓄積される栄養成分をより増強・保持させることが有効である。また、カンキツ栽培・加工においては、栽培・加工条件を変えることによって、果実・加工食品中成分を人為的に制御することが可能となれば、これまでは廃棄物として扱われていた摘果果実や過熟果実も、成分抽出の原料あるいは加工食品として流通過程に乗せることが可能となり、生産者・過去業者の所得向上にも繋がることが考えられる。