Studies on environment control for and the mechanism underlying its effects on plant-based protein production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Ryo  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20547228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富士原 和宏  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30211535)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境制御 / バイオ医薬品 / 植物工場 / 一過性遺伝子発現 / ベンサミアナタバコ / インフルエンザワクチン / ヘマグルチニン / 温室 / 人工光型植物工場 / 遺伝子発現 / 小胞体ストレス / 植物利用型有用タンパク質生産 / 二酸化炭素施用 / 農業工学 / 環境 / 植物 / バイオテクノロジー / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of environmental conditions before and after gene transfer and the mechanism underlying the effects in plant-based protein production with transient gene expression system were investigated. It was found that high light intensity and high CO2 concentration after gene transfer were not necessarily effective in hemagglutinin (HA) prodution and that PPFD and temperature control before gene transfer is important for HA production after gene transfer. It was also suggested that ER stress can be involved in leaf necrosis observed after gene transfer under a specific temperature condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一過性遺伝子発現法を用いた植物利用型有用タンパク質生産において,遺伝子導入前後の環境制御の効果と,その効果の合理的解釈に関する知見が得られた。また,遺伝子発現の定量解析により,環境制御の効果をもたらす生理的メカニズムの一端が明らかになった。いずれも,実用的な植物利用型有用タンパク質生産において有用な知見となりうると考える。