Spatiotemporal optimization of environmental control for crop production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kitano Masaharu  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30153109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 卓哉  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10363326)
江口 壽彦  九州大学, 生物環境利用推進センター, 准教授 (40213540)
日高 功太  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (80547232)
安武 大輔  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (90516113)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords農業工学 / 農業環境・情報工学 / 局所適時環境調節 / 植物環境系輸送プロセス / 動的作物モデル / グレイボックスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In greenhouse crop production, the local and opportune environmental control was examined from the viewpoints of spatiotemporal distributions of plant-environment transport processes such as leaf surface convection, photosynthesis and phloem transport regulating crop growth. The visualization of spatiotemporal distributions of plant-environment transport processes were enabled by newly developed methods such as the leaf surface convection sensor and RI imaging system. Based on these results, a system of the local and opportune environmental control for low light supplement and CO2 enrichment was newly applied, and its effectiveness was confirmed quantitatively from different viewpoints of productivity, energy saving and cost saving, and further to enable a year-round vegetable production in cold and warm regions, a system with the local and opportune environmental control was newly proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作物生産場における葉面輸送プロセスの時空間変動の可視化およびRIのポジトロンイメージング技術によるソース・シンク間の転流動態の時空間変動の可視化等を初めて実現したことによって,種々の局所適時環境調節法の提示と,それらの多様な効果の定量評価と最適設計が可能となった.これらの,局所適時環境調節の方法論を導入することによって,野菜の施設生産における高収量・高品質安定生産,省エネ・省資源,省力・自動化,低コスト化に向けた環境調節の合理的な最適化が飛躍的に向上し,SDGsの達成にも寄与することが期待される.