Responses of gene expressions in rice plants to micro-meteorological conditions; their physiological role in absorption of water and nutrients from roots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KUWAGATA Tsuneo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, ユニット長 (90195602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 始彦  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (00355538)
伊川 浩樹  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 主任研究員 (10754393)
杉浦 大輔  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (50713913)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアクアポリン / イネ / 環境応答 / 群落微気象 / 蒸散 / 植物生理 / トランスクリプトーム / 農業生産環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We experimentally investigated how micro-meteorological conditions influence expression levels of the functional genes which contribute to absorption of water and nutrients by the rice crops, and examined the physiological roles of the environmental responses of these genes to the growth of rice. The experimental results indicated that the expression levels of many kinds of aquaporin genes both in roots and leaves increased with the transpirational demand during the all growth stages, and that expression level of about half of all genes in the rice leaves had a positive (or negative) correlation with transpiration in the early ripening period. Finally, we demonstrated that the environmental response of functional genes to day-to-day variation in micro-meteorological conditions could play important roles in several eco-physiological processes, such as physiological response of roots to decrease in soil water content and change in water use efficiency with atmospheric CO2 concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の生育は多数の遺伝子によって調整されているが、植物が生育する野外では、光環境や気温・湿度、地温などの複数の環境がさまざまな時間スケールで複雑に変化する。野外で生育してるイネを対象として、水や養分の輸送を担う各種遺伝子の状態と生育状態の変化を調べたところ、イネは日々の蒸散要求量や土壌水分などの微気象環境の変化に応じて、それら遺伝子の発現量をダイナミックに変化させ、自らの水輸送や養分吸収、光合成などの機能を柔軟に調節している可能性が示された。これは植物の生存戦略において重要な調節機能であり、気候変動下における作物の安定生産技術を構築する上で役立つ基礎的な知見である。