3D measurement of plant community with multidirectional lidar observation and development of plant structural and physiological anayzing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hosoi Fumiki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (80526468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 庸  高崎健康福祉大学, 農学部, 教授 (00323486)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsライダー / リモートセンシング / UAV / SLAM / 植生 / 3次元画像 / 画像合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method of plant measurement using lidar was investigated based on SLAM system on the ground and from the air with UAV for decreasing blind area in lidar measurement of plant. In the investigation, different measurement conditions were tried and different platforms were compared, so that the suitable conditions became clear. The method to extract 3D structural information from the obtained 3D images were investigated and the automated method of extracting leaf inclination angle distribution was developed. An image fusion method was developed for plant images taken using a 2D camera and 3D lidar. It was demonstrated that 3 D spatial distributions of chlorophyll and temperature of plant were available by this method. The method to obtain 3 D spatial characteristics of plant physiology and biochemistry could be developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3次元測定器であるライダーにより植生3次元情報を得ることは、気候変動や大気汚染などの植生への影響モニタリングにおいて極めて有効だが、ライダーのレーザーが届かないエリアであるブラインドエリアの存在がその精度に影響していた。本研究では自動運転などに使われるSLAM技術をもとに、地上、上空から多方向計測によりブラインドエリアの問題を解消しようとしたもので、本研究で得られた知見を使えば、より精度の高い植生モニタリングが可能となる。また、植生の3Dと2Dの画像を統合する技術を開発し、これにより植物の生理的な情報の3次元空間分布も得られ、植物の本質的特性に立脚したモニタリングの可能性を切り開いた。