The study of the regulation of ovarian development and function by follicular exosome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Koji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20595623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城口 克之  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00454059)
藤井 渉  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40708161)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 卵巣 / 繁殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that ovarian follicular exosomes are mainly produced by ovarian mural granulosa cells (MGCs) in mammals. The follicular exosomes are taken-up by ovarian cells to regulate hormonal production and development of oocytes. Normal follicular development requires factors secreted from oocytes, but the oocyte factors show no effects on the exosome release by MGCs. Moreover, we have produced a mouse model for the study of exosome function in ovaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣異常や疾患は動物のメスの繁殖障害の主要因の一つであるが、その発症メカニズムの多くは未だに不明である。本研究では、近年、新たな細胞間コミュニケーション因子として注目されるエクソソームに着目し、卵巣におけるその機能解析を行った。これは哺乳類卵巣の発達や機能制御メカニズムの理解という点で高い学術的意義を有している。さらに、本研究から得られた知見は、エクソソーム異常に起因する卵巣異常・疾患の同定につながることから、畜産など広い分野への応用可能なものである。