Challenge for enhancement of innate immune functions by probiotics and vaccines in the gut of chicks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Yukinori  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (10167017)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsニワトリ / 消化管 / 自然免疫 / プロバイオティクス / ワクチン / 抗菌ペプチド / ニワトリ雛腸管 / βディフェンシン / 炎症性サイトカイン / Toll様受容体 / 感染防御 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine that the innate immune system is formed in the chick gastrointestinal tract, and to examine the possibility that vaccination and probiotics feeding modulate that function. The results showed that Toll-like receptors (TLRs), which recognize microbe-associated molecular patterns, and antimicrobial peptides were expressed at higher levels in neonatal chicks with declining during the growth of them. The expression of the innate immune molecules was affected by intestinal microbes, and also by probiotic bacteria supplemented in the diets. In the proventriculus, Infectious bronchitis virus vaccination modulated the expression of TLRs and antimicrobial peptides in the proventriculus. Thus, we suggest that the innate immune system is formed in the chick gastrointestinal tract, and it may be possible to modulate the function by probiotics and vaccination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、感染リスクが高い臓器の1つであるヒナ消化管の自然免疫による感染防御機能を解明して、これを強化することを目指したものである。ヒナでは適応免疫系が未発達で、母鳥からの移行抗体も成長に伴って減少するため、自然免疫の強化が期待される。本研究は消化管の自然免疫系の特性と、これに及ぼすワクチンやプロバイオティクスの影響の機構を示したことに学術的意義がある。これをもとに、より有効なワクチンや生菌剤を開発できれば、ヒナの健康を守り、最大限の生産性を発揮させることができるという社会的意義がある。鳥類の自然免疫を強化する方策として確立されれば、全身性の感染予防技術を開発できるという波及性も期待できる。