Identification of candidate genes of chicken economic traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsudzuki Masaoki  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (70212058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 明  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20211724)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsニワトリ / 量的(経済)形質 / QTL解析 / 候補遺伝子 / 発現解析 / 経済形質 / QTL / 遺伝子発現 / 量的形質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitative trait loci (QTL) analyses were performed to reveal the QTL for growth- and egg-related traits of chickens. Single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNP) were used as markers. As a result of the QTL analysis, 10 and 30 QTL were discovered for 24 growth- and 60 egg-related traits, respectively. Based on the result of the QTL analysis, candidate genes were selected (two for growth-related traits and three for egg-related traits), and expression analyses were performed. The former two genes were thought to be related to the expression of shank growth traits. On the other hand, the latter three genes did not seem to be involved in the expression of egg-related traits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニワトリがもつ量的形質の多くは、産業界にとって重要な形質であるため経済形質と呼ばれる。本研究では、この経済形質の内、成長関連および卵関連形質に着目して、QTL解析を行い、これらの形質発現に関与している多くの遺伝子座(DNAマーカー)を発見した。本研究で使用したDNAマーカーはRAD-sequence法により開発されたSNPマーカーであるが、QTL解析用のマーカー開発にRAD-sequence法を使用した点が学術的に斬新である。
また、本研究で発見された経済形質遺伝子座(DNAマーカー)は、ニワトリを効率的に改良する際のゲノム育種に活用可能であるため、ニワトリ産業界の発展に対し貢献できる。