Study on the immune mechanism using oral nanocapsule with oligodeoxynucleotides from lactic acid bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Shimosato Takeshi  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (00467200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻田 佑  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (50738010)
重盛 駿  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群バイオメディカル研究所, 助教(特定雇用) (90803487)
佐藤 隆  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群バイオメディカル研究所, 特任教授 (70510436)
渡邉 敬文  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (50598216)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳酸菌 / オリゴDNA / 免疫調節 / 乳酸菌オリゴDNA / 微粒子 / 経口 / 免疫 / 腸管 / 肺 / 喘息モデル / 腸内細菌 / 経口投与 / DNA微粒子 / 乳酸菌DNA微粒子 / 腸管粘膜 / ナノカプセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to clarify the immunomodulatory effects of lactic acid bacteria on the gut, by focusing on genomic DNA and DNA motifs as its fragments. For this purpose, we used oral delivery system of oligodeoxynucleotide (ODN) and we developed a special feed (ODNcap-F) that contains acid-resistant and CpG-ODN-embedded particles. We conducted an free feeding of ODNcap-F on allergen-induced airway inflammation in mice. As a result, ODNcap-F attenuated allergic airway inflammation and caused a change of structure and composition of the gut microbiota. The ability to deliver lactic acid bacteria ODNs by the oral routes considerably broadens their potential therapeutic utility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ODNが胃や腸管など消化管を介して安定的に腸管粘膜に届けられれば、様々な疾病の予防・軽減に寄与する機能性サプリメントなどの創製が期待できる。また、ヒト腸内に豊富に存在する乳酸菌やビフィズス菌など、プロバイオティクスに由来するODNを用いれば、消費者意識に配慮した新素材として提案できる可能性が高い。本研究は、ODNの腸管送達系の構築により、農学分野から健康維持・増進のための新たなワクチンアジュバントや機能性食品・家畜飼料素材の創製を目指す基礎研究として位置づけられる。