Project/Area Number |
17H03908
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水野谷 航 麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (20404056)
古瀬 充宏 九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30209176)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 筋線維型 / 遅筋型筋線維 / 筋幹細胞(衛星細胞) / Sema3A / 筋の初期成長 / アゴニスト / 食品機能性 / 食肉生産科学 / 骨格筋 / 筋幹細胞生物学 / semaphoprin 3A / 筋幹細胞(衛星細胞) / 筋細胞生物学 / 筋幹細胞 / 筋線維型制御 / 食品機能学的制御 / 食品機能学制御 / 細胞膜受容体アゴニスト / 遅筋型筋線維(抗疲労性筋線維) / semaphorin 3A (Sema3A) / 畜産物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We very recently found that resident myogenic stem satellite cells secrete Sema3A to impact slow-fiber formation through a membrane receptor/MyoG-MEF2D/slow-MyHC signaling during muscle regeneration. Here we report that the Sema3A pathway may also work during postnatal muscle growth. In vivo experiments were conducted using satellite cell-specific Sema3A-cKO mice which received cKO treatment at 1 wk after birth and evaluation of fiber-type proportions at 15 wks. Results demonstrated that cKO mice had a drastically diminished proportion of slow fibers and a corresponding increase in fast IIb fibers. These phenotypes were supported by results from primary cultures of Sema3A-cKO cells; there were significant decreases in slow MyHC, myogenin, MEF2D, and a complementary increase in fast MyHC type IIb and total fast-MyHC. Importantly, these emerging results provide a possible contribution of dietary agonist of Sema3A receptor (including chlorogenic acid) to increasing slow-fiber population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
動物の出生後の初期成長期の筋線維型を制御する新奇分子機構、即ち、筋幹細胞合成・分泌因子Sema3Aに依存的なシグナリング軸(Sema3Aリガンド→細胞膜受容体neuropilin2/plexinA3複合体→ myogenin/MEF2D転写制御系→遅筋型myosin)を発見した。また、Sema3Aの細胞膜受容体を活性化する食品成分としてクロロゲン酸などを見出し、栄養機能学的に家畜・家禽の遅筋型筋線維形成を促進できる可能性を提示した。これらの研究成果は、高品質の食肉・食肉製品の生産システムの構築に資する他、健康寿命の延伸を目指す健康科学、および加齢筋医科学やスポーツ科学などにも貢献が期待される。