Investigation of the porcine colostral exosomes and lymphocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Ryo  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (70443926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾関 基行  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (10402744)
川崎 淨教  香川大学, 農学部, 助教 (30739206)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブタ / 初乳 / エキソソーム / 移行免疫 / 免疫細胞 / 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated porcine colostral exosome and immune cells. In view of colostral exosome, this study revealed, a)concentration of colostral exosome varies individually regardless of sow's reproduction history, b) concentration of colostral exosome does not correlate with concentration of miRNA and c)colostral exosome can stimulate differentiation of piglet's lymphocyte (in vitro). When wild-type newborn piglet ingested fluorescent colostral immune cells, we found cells possessing same fluorescence in piglet's spleen or ileum. This is the direct evidence that colostral immune cells can transfer into piglet's body circulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ブタ初乳の成分であるエキソソームと細胞に関しての知見が蓄積された。ブタ初乳中エキソソームに関しては成分や機能はほとんど未知であったが、本研究により母豚による個体差があることやエキソソームの量と質が関係しないこと、子豚の免疫系に作用することが明らかになり、ブタにおける移行免疫の新たな一面がわかった。初乳中免疫細胞についても子豚に移行することを直接的に証明した世界的にみても数少ない成果を得ることができた。さらに、初乳の新たな機能として小腸組織構造の発達促進という機能も見出した。本研究の成果は、健全な養豚体系を構築するうえで現場にも大いに役立つものであり、養豚界に貢献するものである。