| Project/Area Number |
17H03910
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University (2019) Hokkaido University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHII Kentaro 長崎大学, 感染症共同研究拠点, 教授 (50421988)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田仲 哲也 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (00322842)
小林 進太郎 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (00634205)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | フラビウイルス / ノンコーディングRNA / 節足動物 / 人獣共通感染症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The 3'-untranslated region (3'-UTR) of tick-borne encephalitis virus (TBEV) plays an important role in the viral pathogenesis. In this study, we investigated detailed mechanisms of virus-derived long non-coding RNA (lncRNA) from the 3'-UTR of TBEV in TBEV infection. Deletions in the 3'-UTR increased virulence in a mouse model and affected the production of virus-derived lncRNA. We identified host proteins interacting the 3'-UTR of TBEV RNA in mammalian and tick cells, and revealed that the interaction affected viral replication mechanisms. These insights are useful for understanding virus transmission and pathogenic mechanism of flavivirus.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
節足動物媒介性フラビウイルスは、媒介動物であるダニや蚊においては、病原性を示すことなく持続感染が成立しているのに対し、脊椎動物に感染した場合、宿主に対して様々な病原性を示すが、これらの機序には不明な点が多く、有効な治療法や感染の制御法の開発には至っていない。本研究ではウイルスのコードする蛋白質ではなく、蛋白をコードしないRNAに着目し解析することにより、これらのRNAが宿主の応答を制御することによって、感染に影響を与えていることを示した。これらの成果は、フラビウイルスの感染現象の全容解明の基盤となるとともに、将来的な流行防止対策等にも応用可能な発展性を有していると考えられる。