Analysis of the molecular mechanism for the increase in the virulence of Marek's disease virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Kazuhiko  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (90250498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 史郎  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (10579163)
今内 覚  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (40396304)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマレック病 / マレック病ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marek’s disease virus (MDV), a causative agents of Marek’s disease (MD), which is characterized by the formation of malignant lymphoma, appears to increase its virulence in the fields. To elucidate the molecular mechanisms for the increase in its virulence, we isolated MDVs from vaccinated chickens which still developed clinical MD, and analyzed their virological properties. MDV recently isolated in Japan caused clinical MD in inoculated chickens, although less virulent to chickens compared to virulent MDV strains isolated in United States. In addition, it is suggested that virus-derived factors other than polymorphisms in viral oncogene reported in the United States would be involved in the increase in MDV virulence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マレック病は、養鶏業に被害をもたらす重要な疾病であるが、現在はワクチン接種により制御されている。しかしマレック病ウイルスの病原性進化によるワクチンブレークが世界各地で報告されており、その病原性進化の分子機構を明らかにして、新規防除法を確立することは、養鶏業に大きく貢献するものである。今回の研究で、国内でのマレック病ウイルスの病原性進化には、これまで米国で示唆されたいたウイルス性因子以外のもの関与することが判明し、今後新たな防除法の確立に向けて貢献できるものと考えられる。しかしながら、その因子の同定までは至らず今後さらなる分子機構の解明が必要である。