Establishing a system in protozoan single cell transcriptomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Junya  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症国際共同研究所, 准教授 (80535328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 穣  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsscRNA-seq / transcriptomics / Toxoplasma gondii / protozoan / 1細胞トランスクリプトーム / トキソプラズマ / 原虫 / シングルセル / トランスクリプトーム / ゲノム / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protozoan parasites are diverse in size, morphology, and parasitic mode, and it was necessary to establish a suitable technical basis for single-cell transcriptome analysis, which has been increasingly used in recent years. In this study, we evaluated available systems in scRNA-seq library construction and found that BD Rhapsody was suitable. Furthermore, scRNA-seq analysis was conducted using tachyzoite to bradyzoite stage conversion in Toxoplasma gondii as a model, and it was found that the IFN alpha pathway is activated in the bystander cells surrounding the infected cells, whereas the pathway in the infected cells is conversely suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トキソプラズマ原虫のブラディゾイト感染により、感染細胞の周囲にある非感染細胞のIFNα経路が活性化される一方、感染細胞の当該経路は逆に抑制されることが見出された。これは、従来のRNA-seqでは見出しえなかった結果であり、scRNA-seq解析の有用性が示された。また、原虫の様にサイズ、形態、寄生性等において多様な細胞に対しては、ライブラリー構築時の各段階を視認できるBD Rhapsodyが好適であることも示された。本成果は、他の原虫種においてscRNA-seq解析を実施する際の基盤技術として当該分野の発展に寄与するものである。