Comprehensive analyses in components of Toxoplasma dormant parasites.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018-2020)
Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2017)
Principal Investigator
KATO Kentaro  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30401178)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトキソプラズマ / 原虫 / 潜伏感染 / 感染症 / 抗原虫薬 / 人獣共通感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on molecular mechanism of Toxoplasma latent infection, which has not been studied yet. By the characterization of cyst, a dormant parasite, which is a source of infection, we performed to select parasite factors enough which can be targeted for anti-parasite drugs. At first, we detected the parasite factors constituting cyst wall comprehensively in the dormant Toxoplasma-infected cells. Moreover, we characterized the detected parasite factors in the latent infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、トキソプラズマの潜伏感染虫体の性状解析を行ったが、ここで得られた知見は休眠型虫体を持つ三日熱マラリア等の他の原虫のライフサイクルの理解とその感染阻止につながる。本研究で同定した潜伏感染制御因子は、トキソプラズマの潜伏感染阻止薬の開発に結び付くことが期待できる。このような新規の薬剤は、食肉となる家畜の感染阻止、食品価値の向上に役立つだけでなく、近年産婦人科領域で問題となっている妊婦でのトキソプラズマ初感染時の処方薬としての利用が期待できる。