Elucidation of bidirectional conversion mechanism of intracellular growth and symbiosis of intracellular bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Watarai Masahisa  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (40312441)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords病原細菌 / 自然宿主 / 共生因子 / 細胞内寄生 / 感染機構 / 感染制御 / 細胞内寄生菌 / 共生 / マクロファージ / 野兎病 / 宿主 / 増殖 / 細胞内増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many pathogenic bacteria do not exhibit pathogenicity in natural hosts and are considered to be in a symbiotic relationship. The purpose of this study is to analyze the mechanism and apply it to elucidate the mechanism of proliferation and symbiosis (dormant) of intracellular bacteria in susceptible hosts. In this study, we used Francisella tularensis and F. novicida as representatives of intracellular bacteria, and examined comparative analysis of their behavior in natural and susceptible hosts. As a result, we identified multiple factors involved in intracellular growth and symbiosis, and clarified a part of the mechanism of bacteria-host interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不明な点が多く残されている病原体の自然宿主とその共生機構を解明し、その成果を基盤とした感染制御法を構築することが本研究の目標である。継続的に研究を推進することにより、病原体が本来持つ生態、自然環境への適応能力、そして存在意義を明らかにすることができると考えられる。病原体は人や動物にとっては有害な存在であるが、自然界においては我々の考えが及ばない機能を有していることが想像される。感染症に対抗するためには、微生物が本来持つ機能を理解し、そこから学ぶことが必要である。本研究により、目標達成への手がかりを得ることができた。