Project/Area Number |
17H03917
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasai Kazumi 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70211935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷 浩行 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00305658)
松林 誠 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00321076)
古家 優 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30500706)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | apical complex / 鶏型モノクローナル抗体 / Eimeria acervulina / 組み換え体 / Apicomplexa門 / Eimeria / Plasmodium / 先端複合体 / マラリア / Apicomplex門 / モノクローナル抗体 / ワクチン / 原虫 / バイオインフォマティクス / キメラ化抗体 / 非哺乳動物免疫系 / 抗体医療 / 獣医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) As a result of analyzing the reactivity of the chicken monoclonal antibody (mAb) to E. acervulina, it was found that the antigen recognized by the antibody was a protein (Elongation factor 1-alpha). (2) Analysis by mouse parasite malaria parasites P. vinckei and P. yoelii revealed that the antigen recognized by the mAb was Elongation factor 1-alpha, similar to those of other species. (3) When an attempt was made to produce a chicken recombinant antibody, a total of 11 recombinant chicken monoclonal antibodies, two human-chicken monoclonal antibodies and a mouse-chicken monoclonal antibody were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本抗体が認識する抗原は、幅広くApicomplexa門原虫に存在する共通タンパク質(Elongation factor 1-alpha)を認識する事が分かった。また、マウスのマラリア感染モデルは、今後、抗体治療解析において有用である可能性があり、本蛋白質を抗原とした新規ワクチンの開発が期待できる。鶏型組み換え体抗体の作製を試みたところ、合計11種の組み換え体鶏型モノクローナル抗体、また2種類のヒト-鶏型モノクローナル抗体 とマウス-鶏型モノクローナル抗体を得たヒト、マウス型の鶏型モノクローナル抗体は、原虫感染では初となる抗体治療解析において有用である可能性がある。