Mechanisms of adipocytokine control of cardiovascular diseases through the regulation of multi organ network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yamawaki Hideyuki  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (60399607)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords循環器疾患 / アディポサイトカイン / 循環器系疾患 / 病態 / 薬理学 / 心血管病 / 臓器連関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visceral obesity is the major risk factor for cardiovascular diseases (CVD). Adipose tissue-derived cytokine (adipocytokine) links visceral obesity to pathogenesis of CVD. This study aimed to explore the adipocytokine regulatory mechanisms of CVD specifically focusing on blood vessels, heart, and brain. We for the first time revealed that (1) adipocytokine chemerin may mediate the development of pulmonary hypertension, (2) chemerin mediates systemic hypertension through the action on central nerves, (3) chemerin affects the contractility and beating of the heart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣の欧米化の結果、西洋の先進国だけでなく、我が国においても肥満による心血管疾患は増加の一途を辿り、医療費の増大や死亡率の増加など様々な問題の原因となっている。よって、疾患の新たな病態機序の解明に基づく新薬や新規治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である。本研究で明らかにしたアディポサイトカインによる血管を中心とした多臓器に対する作用を介した心血管疾患の新たな病態制御機構は肥満による循環器疾患の新規治療法開発の礎となる可能性がある。