Development of a novel therapy by targeting for cancer specific glutamine and acetate metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Inanami Osamu  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (10193559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 博宣  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (10570228)
平田 拓  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (60250958)
滝口 満喜  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (70261336)
山盛 徹  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (00512675)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線治療 / がん治療 / 代謝標的薬 / 腫瘍学 / 細胞生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to clarify a novel metabolic target of radiotherapy for cancer, we established a mitochondrial-dependent metabolic assay for cancer metabolism using electron spin resonance (ESR) with a new oxygen probe. Using this method, it was clarified that ATP production by not only glucose metabolism but also electron transport system (ETC) was increased by irradiation as a survival strategy of solid tumors. Furthermore, we have found that this radiation-induced energy response can induce strong radiosensitization by glutaminolysis involved in the TCA cycle and mitochondrial inhibitory drugs. In particular, it was demonstrated that glutamine synthase inhibitors and ETC inhibitors can cause a strong radiosensitizing effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として放射線などのがん治療処置後のがんは生き残り戦略の1つとしてエネルギー代謝の上昇反応がミトコンドリア電子伝達系、脂質代謝、グルタミン代謝などのアミノ酸代謝に帰因していることを明らかにした。応用的には、こうした代謝をマイルドに抑制すると放射線による放射線治療の効果の増強を起こすことを示したことである。この研究によって幾つかの新たな放射線増感標的を提示することができ、学術的な意義は高い物と考えられる。本研究は特異的治療薬の開発の方向性を明示した研究であり、代謝阻害剤での癌治療の機構解明、創薬、臨床への応用という社会的意義を持った研究となっている。