Project/Area Number |
17H03921
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tsujimoto Hajime 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (60163804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邊 学 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任教授 (70376606)
富安 博隆 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (70776111)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 分子病理学 / RNAシーケンシング / エキソーム解析 / 腫瘍 / バイオインフォマティクス / エキソーム解析s |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In veterinary medicine, diagnosis and treatment for malignant tumors have been determined based on histopathological examinations. In this study, we conducted molecular biological examinations that comprehensively analyzed gene expression profiles and genomic abnormalities by next-generation sequencing, and novel pathophysiology of canine malignant tumors were revealed. In particular, we performed vigorous analysis for canine histiocytic sarcoma, and it was revealed that there were various molecular biological abnormalities in individual cases, but specific signal pathways were commonly dysregulatd in tumor cells. In addition, it was suggested that novel effective treatments could be developed by targeting the responsible molecule in these signal pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年動物においても悪性腫瘍が主な死因となっており、その治療成績の向上は急務となっている。本研究は、これまで獣医学領域において主に病理組織学的探索を基に診断や治療方針を決定してきた悪性腫瘍に関して、遺伝子発現プロファイルやゲノム異常といった分子生物学的探索を取り入れることで、より適切な診断や治療法選択を可能とすることを目指してきた。 本研究から得られた成果によって犬の悪性腫瘍の新たな病態が明らかとなりまた新規治療法の可能性も見出された。この成果は獣医学領域のみならず人医学領域における臨床腫瘍学の発展にも貢献するものと考えている。