Project/Area Number |
17H03922
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIFUJI Koji 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20365422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋山 真志 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60222551)
高島 康弘 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20333552)
菅井 基行 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (10201568)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 皮膚 / ブドウ球菌 / 好中球 / 膿皮症 / 表皮剥脱毒素 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 病原因子 / 角質層 / 表皮バリア / 周辺帯 / 皮膚感染症 / 角層 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to investigate how staphylococci invade to the epidermis through the strartum corneum of barrier-disrupted skin. 1. A conditional knockout mouse line in which sptlc2 gene that is involved in production of sphingolipids is deleted in the stratified squamous epithelia. We revealed that sptlc2 gene is effectively deleted in the mouse line 2-3 weeks after induction of gene-recombination by tamoxifen. 2. We also aimed to identify cell-wall molecules or exotoxins involved in intra-epidermal invasion of staphylococcus aureus. We revealed that mutant S. aureus RN4220 strain in which either protein A or basic phospolipids are deleted tended to decrease neutrophilic migration to the epidermis than wild-type RN4220.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、皮膚バリア機能に関連するスフィンゴ脂質の合成酵素を重層扁平上皮特異的に欠損したマウスを作出した。イヌ膿皮症やイヌアトピー性皮膚炎では、角質層においてスフィンゴ脂質の発現量が低下していることが知られている。したがってこのマウスは、イヌの再発性膿皮症やアトピー性皮膚炎における病態学的発症機序を解明する目的で有用になると考えられた。 また本研究では、黄色ブドウ球菌が有する特定の細胞壁分子が好中球の表皮内浸潤に影響する可能性を示唆した。黄色ブドウ球菌は好中球により形成された表皮細胞間を通過することから、本研究の成果は黄色ブドウ球菌の経皮侵入機構の一部を説明できるものと考えられた。