Investigation of inhibitor molecules focusing on cytoplasmic polyadenylation complex in epithelial malignant tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA KENTARO  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60376564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 知之  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (00419392)
金蔵 孝介  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10508568)
伊藤 昌彦  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50385423)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳癌 / 転写後調節 / 低分子化合物 / 乳がん / ポリアデニル化複合体 / CPEB1 / 低分子化合物スクリーニング / 上皮悪性腫瘍 / ポリA鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytoplasmic polyadenylation is a phenomenon that stretches and contracts the poly-A tail of mRNA in the cytoplasm, and CPEB1 is known to be the master gene. Analysis of human and cat clinical samples confirmed that CPEB1 gene expression was down-regulated in breast cancer tissues compared to normal tissues, demonstrating the potential of CPEB1 as a breast cancer suppressor gene. We also performed gene profiling according to the length of the poly-A tail in each subtype of breast cancer. Furthermore, the in vitro assay system identified 29 small molecule compounds that increased CPEB1 expression, which are potential seeds that could lead to novel breast cancer suppression and treatment drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌は日本人の「国民病」と称され、現代の高齢化社会と相まって癌に罹患する可能性は2人に1人と推測される。癌の種類は発生する部位や由来する細胞により様々であるため、癌の治療や予後予測には、それぞれの癌の浸潤・転移の能力を把握することが重要とされ、現在、国を挙げた包括的かつ効率的な対策が進められている。本研究において、低分子化合物ライブラリースクリーニングにより、乳癌に対する新規治療薬のシードを見つけた意義は学術的にも社会的にも大きいと言える。