Development of a Novel Retroviral Vaccine Targeting Glycan Fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Takayuki  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (80282705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 真保子  東海大学, マイクロ・ナノ研究開発センター, 特定研究員 (60760353)
入江 崇  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (70419498)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsネコ / 白血病 / レトロウイルス / ネコ白血病ウイルス / ワクチン / グリカン / コアラ / コアラレトロウイルス / 中和抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feline leukemia virus (FeLV) is a feline leukemia virus (FELV) that affects cats with immune deficiency and It causes leukemia. Because most cats die within a few years of FeLV infection, FeLV infection is a major veterinary clinical problem and Vaccines against FeLV have been available on the market since the 1990s, but they offer poor protection against infection. . The poor protection against infection is due to the vaccine's difficulty in inducing neutralizing antibodies to FeLV It is located in the glycan (glycans) of the outer coat glycoprotein. In this study, a pseudotypic virus that exposes a neutralizing epitope hidden by glycans The researchers succeeded in producing a vaccine for FeLV. This study paved the way for the development of a FeLV vaccine with high protection against infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネコ白血病ウイルス(FeLV)は猫に免疫不全や白血病を引き起こし獣医領域で大きな問題となっている。FeLVに対するワクチンは90年代から市販されているものの感染防御能は低い。本研究では隠されていた中和エピトープを露出させたシュードタイプウイルスを作製することに成功した。本研究により、感染防御能の高いFeLVワクチンの開発に道を拓いた。本研究成果は他のウイルスにも応用可能であり、効率良いワクチンの開発が期待される。