Immunological memory formation through nuclear receptors and its application for vaccine therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takada Kensuke  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (40570073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 睦  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (00183179)
山崎 淳平  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 特任准教授 (20732902)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsT細胞 / 核内受容体 / 免疫記憶 / 生体防御 / ワクチン / 動物生命科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The detailed mechanism of immunological memory, the basic principle of vaccines, has not yet been elucidated. In this study, we focused on the ROR family nuclear receptor, which shows a marked increase in expression during memory CD8+ T lymphocyte differentiation, and investigated the involvement of this molecule in the regulation of memory T lymphocyte differentiation and function. It was clarified that RORalpha affects the survival of activated T lymphocytes and effector differentiation by regulating of the expression of cholesterol metabolism-related genes. Furthermore, we obtained the preliminary finding that RORalpha may be involved with the immune response of memory CD8+ T lymphocytes to infection, which prompts us for further examinations in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去に感染した病原体の再感染に対し、免疫系はより素早く強力に応答する(免疫記憶)。免疫記憶の本体は抗原特異的な応答の後、体内で長期間維持される記憶リンパ球である。ウイルスや細菌、腫瘍細胞に対する防御を担うTリンパ球の記憶メカニズムを解明することは、ワクチン・免疫療法の開発基盤として医学・獣医学に資する。本研究から、リガンド依存的な転写制御因子である核内受容体RORalphaがCD8+ Tリンパ球の免疫応答と機能分化に関与することが明らかとなった。RORalphaの活性は合成リガンドを使って制御が可能であることから、本研究の知見は、当該因子を標的とした新たな免疫療法の開発につながり得る。