Involvement of a lysosomal protein in maintaining nervous/muscular tissues
Project/Area Number |
17H03930
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Integrative animal science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIHARA Masugi 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (90145673)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 生理学 / 神経組織 / 筋組織 / プログラニュリン / リソソーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have found that progranulin (PGRN), which is known to have neuroprotective properties, is a kind of lysosomal proteins. In this study, we investigated the involvement of PGRN in maintaining homeostasis of nervous/muscular tissues. We found that PGRN suppresses excessive excitatory responses of neurons to seizure-inducible drugs, maintains adult hippocampal neurogenesis by attenuating neuroinflammation under acute immune stress, and promotes integrated muscular regeneration by regulating the dynamics of macrophages after muscular injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プログラニュリン(PGRN)は多様な神経保護作用をもつ分子であるが、その受容体や作用機序については不明な点が多い。我々はPGRNがリソソームの酸性化を介してその機能や生合成を調節する新規のリソソームタンパク質であることを示した。さらに、PGRNは神経組織および筋組織の損傷時や病態時に発現が上昇し、神経細胞の興奮性や免疫系細胞の動態等を制御することにより組織の修復や恒常性の維持に重要な役割を果たしていることを明らかにした。これらの知見は神経筋疾患の病態の解明や治療法の開発に資するものである。