Elucidation of the central regulating mechanisms of colorectal motility via descending pain inhibitory pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yasutake  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40243802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 欣郎  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (10252123)
古江 秀昌  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20304884)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords消化管 / 排便 / 脊髄 / 下行性疼痛抑制経路 / 大腸運動 / 過敏性腸症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study demonstrates that in rats to electrical stimulation of the raphe nuclei, the A11 region, and the locus coeruleus, which are rich in cell bodies of monoaminergic neurons, enhances colorectal motility in rats. Intracolonic administration of capsaicin activates the descending pain inhibitory pathway, the descending serotoninergic and dopaminergic neurons, leading to facilitation of colorectal motility in male rats. In female rats, GABAergic neurons in addition to serotoninergic neurons are activated in response to noxious stimulation to the colorectum. GABA may compete for facilitative action of 5-HT in the spinal defaecation centre, and thereby colorectal motility is not enhanced in response to intracolonic administration of capsaicin. These results may contribute to the establishment of new therapeutic methods targeting the spinal cord.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレスに起因する過敏性腸症候群は、致死的ではないものの患者のQOLを著しく低下させるため、治療法の確立が喫緊の課題となっている疾病である。治療法の確立のためには、中枢神経系による大腸運動制御機構を解明する必要がある。本研究では“痛みの抑制経路と大腸運動の調節経路が脊髄腰仙随部に存在する排便中枢で連動する”という新しい概念を提唱するに至った点に学術的な意義がある。このような成果は、薬物治療のターゲットを提示することが期待される。とりわけ、下痢や便秘の発生に性差がある機序の一端を解明できたことは社会的な意義が大きく、オーダーメイドの治療に貢献できる可能性を持つ。