Mechanisms of qualitative and quantitative control of skeletal muscle tissue approached by hormones and glycosaminoglycan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Yoshinao  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00337023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 割田 克彦  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40452669)
樋口 雅司  鳥取大学, 農学部, 講師 (70614791)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsホルモン / 糖鎖 / エストロゲン / コンドロイチン硫酸 / chst / ヒアルロニダーゼ / 筋芽細胞 / 再生 / 筋組織の損傷と再生 / OVXマウス / 骨格筋組織 / エストロゲン受容体 / 筋組織の再生 / 筋分化 / 脂肪分化 / 増殖と再生 / 脂肪細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 発達と再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on histological analysis in the muscle repair process and analysis of chondroitin sulfate (CS) synthesis/degradation-related enzymes, CS is a factor that promotes the regulation of myoblast differentiation and the smooth transition to the differentiation stage of myoblasts. In addition, the tissue analysis and muscle mass recovery in the muscle repair process in the low estrogen (E2) state were analyzed using ovariectomized (OVX) mice and gene-modified mice. Tissue recovery is delayed when muscle damage is induced in a low E2 state, but it is recovered by additional administration of E2 to OVX mice. And it is suggested that E2 receptor Esr2 is involved in muscle regeneration more than Esr1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホルモンと糖鎖に主眼をおき、筋組織の修復過程でのこれら因子の関与の解明と筋量の制御を試みた。損傷筋組織の回復には、女性ホルモン・エストロゲン(E2)が重要であり、その際、E2の受容体であるEsr2を介する機構が主に機能していると考えられた。また、組織学的解析や検索対象とした糖鎖(コンドロイチン硫酸(CS))の合成や分解に関連する酵素の解析から、CSの合成/分解関連酵素は、炎症時に多量に発現し、それらは、炎症性細胞によって産生されている可能性を示した。CSは体内で筋分化制御因子として機能しているのかもしれない。