Understanding the biological significance of the topological distribution of biological membrane lipids by the nanoscale lipid distribution analyzing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Akikazu  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (60282232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 叶内 宏明  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (10351884)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂質 / 自食作用 / 電子顕微鏡 / ナノスケール / イノシトールリン脂質 / 微細局在 / 情報伝達機構 / フリーズフラクチャー / 急速凍結 / 生体膜 / オートファゴソーム / 微細構造 / 凍結割断レプリカ / オートファジー / 凍結割断レプリカ法 / フリーズ・フラクチャー / 脂肪酸 / コレステロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy has important roles to control the nutrient metabolisms in cell, especially while the cell starvation. The autophagosome formation and its fusion to the lysosome have essential roles for the autophagy and it must be important to interpretate their mechanisms for understanding the control mechanisms of the autophagy. The lipid bilayers are important for the formation of the autophagosome same as other intracellular organelles inside cell. In this study, we found that phosphatidylinositol 4-phosphate and phosphatidylserine were specifically localized in the membrane of the autophagosome in mammalian and yeast cells and phosphatidylinositol 4-kinases were involved in the formation of the autophagosome and the fusion to the lysosome/vacuole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自食作用(オートファジー)は、アルツハイマー病、ハンチントン病、パーキンソン病など神経変性疾患や、癌、老化などに強く関与することが知られる。オートファジーの中心的機序を担うオートファゴソーム形成と物質分解に関与するリソソームへの融合機構の解明は、オートファジー活性の調節の理解に大きな役割を担う。オートファゴソームの形成およびそれとリソソームへの融合機序には、脂質が特に重要な働きを担うと考えられている。本研究では、各種脂質の微細局在を検討することにより、オートファジーにおける各種脂質の役割を明らかにする。