Thermo-regulation of hibernation in Japanese black bears - shivering or non-shivering? -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA TOSHIO  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (10207441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 充功  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 准教授 (20632467)
佐鹿 万里子  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (30722954)
下鶴 倫人  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (50507168)
MOHAMED MOUSTAFA  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 学術研究員 (80794023)
岡松 優子  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (90527178)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクマ / 冬眠 / 体温 / 心拍数 / 白色脂肪組織 / 産熱 / 非ふるえ産熱 / 体温調節 / 褐色脂肪組織 / ふるえ産熱 / 褐色脂肪 / ベージュ脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to elucidate the thermoregulatory mechanism in the Japanese black bear during hibernation, we conducted a study focusing on the non-shivering thermogenesis using body fat. A data logger for measuring body temperature and heart rate was embedded in the breast area of black bears in captivity (Ani Bear Park, Kitaakita City), and the body temperature and heart rate before and during hibernation period were monitored. As a result, soon after the black bears were moved to individual rooms in late November, their body temperature and heart rate decreased immediately following feeding was stopped, resulting in hibernation. After that, changes in body temperature and heart rate were observed differently in males and females, suggesting that the regulation mechanisms of body temperature and heart rate differ depending on the hibernation phase and/or reproductive process, especially in female bears. The presence of brown fat, which is used for non-shivering thermogenesis, was not found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、精巧な体温、心拍数および活動量測定用データロガーの開発に伴って、冬眠中のクマでの体温および心拍数のモニタリング研究が行われている。しかしながら、繁殖プロセスに伴う変化をモニタリングした研究はなく、本研究において初めて雌の繁殖プロセス、すなわち着床遅延期、胎子発育期(妊娠期)および泌乳/哺育期による体温・心拍数変化を捉えることができた点が学術的には大きな成果である。また、本研究成果が冬眠というユニークで特殊な生命現象の一端を明らかにしたことに加え、人の医療や動物医療、とくに低温治療や冷え症の治療、さらには不動化を伴う疾患(寝たきり高齢者)への応用という分野において社会的な意義も大きい。