Studies of the novel metabolic pathway down-regulating cholesterol biosynthesis in domestic cats
Project/Area Number |
17H03937
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Integrative animal science
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福田 智一 岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40321640)
片山 泰章 岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70436054)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | コレステロール / ネコ / メバロン酸経路 / 生合成 / コレステロール代謝 / フェリニン / 高コレステロール血症 / トランスジェニックマウス / 高脂血症 / 代謝 / 高脂肪食 / 動物 / 生理学 / 応用動物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An excessive intake of lipid-rich diets may lead humans to hypercholesterolemia, a risk factor for cardiovascular disease. In contrast to humans, domestic cats, which evolved to strict carnivores, can consume such diets without increasing serum cholesterol levels. However little is known about the mechanism for preventing hypercholesterolemia in cats. Here, we report a specialized metabolic system enabling cats to minimize cholesterol biosynthesis. When dietary cholesterol intake is low, cats increase cholesterol biosynthesis, as do other mammals. In cholesterol-rich conditions, dimethylallyl diphosphate, a cholesterol precursor, is sidetracked from the cholesterol biosynthesis pathway. The precursor is finally excreted into the urine as non-proteinogenic amino acid felinine, a putative pheromone precursor, via the glutathione detoxification pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は新規性が非常に高い独創的な研究であり、完全肉食が可能なネコ科動物の脂質代謝の理解向上に大きく寄与するものである。比較生理学的な研究で、ヒトを含めた他の動物の病気克服などにも寄与すると考える。 高脂血症は動脈硬化の危険因子の一つでもある。スタチンは高脂血症の治療薬として最も普及している。しかし、一部の患者で薬効が不十分であることや、副作用の問題もあり、異なる作用機序を持つ新薬開発が現在も盛んに行われている。ネコが進化の過程で獲得した分岐経路亢進による高脂血症予防法を現代人が薬剤で獲得して治療に役立てるという我々の発想は極めて斬新であり、将来的に革新的な創薬展開に発展すると考える。