Visualization and regulation of authentic totipotent cells
Project/Area Number |
17H03939
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Integrative animal science
Research Institution | Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 全能性 / 多能性 / ES細胞 / 着床前胚 / MuERV-L / 全能性細胞 / 幹細胞 / 可視化 / 直翔前胚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to identify "authentic totipotent cells" that are presumably existed in MuERV-L-positive cells. We found a culture condition that efficiently induced MuERV-L-positive cells. Ascorbic acid promoted the induction of MuERV-L-positive cells while insulin inhibited it. Gene expression analysis and experiments using inhibitors revealed that the conversion of the energy metabolic pathway from glycolytic to oxidative phosphorylation is critical for the transition from MuERV-L negative cells to MuERV-L-positive cells. Furthermore, we found a subpopulation of MuERV-L-positive cells with a lipid droplet, a structure specific to the totipotent oocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、全能性細胞を含むことが推定されるMuERV-L陽性のES細胞を効率よく誘導する方法を開発した。また、MuERV-L陽性細胞では、遺伝子発現だけではなく、エネルギー代謝経路も全能性を有する初期の着床前胚に近くなることを明らかにした。さらに、MuERV-L陽性細胞の中にLipid droplet(LD)を有する亜集団の存在を明らかにした。今後、MuERV-Lの発現とLDをマーカーとして細胞集団の選択を行うことで、最終的にはES細胞やiPS細胞よりも均一で分化能が保証された高品質な幹細胞が得られることが期待できる。