Molecular characterization of key genes for insect metamorphosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Daimon Takaaki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70451846)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカイコ / 変態 / 幼若ホルモン / 蛹 / 成虫 / 発生 / 進化 / ゲノム編集 / 昆虫 / ホルモン / 脱皮 / モザイク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the roles and regulatory mechanisms of key genes for insect metamorphosis. By using the silkworm (Bombyx mori) as a experimental model, we revealed the roles of Kr-h1, a transcription factor that mediates anti-metamorphic action of juvenile hormones (JHs), broad, a transcription factor that acts as a pupal specifier, and E93, a transcription factor that triggers adult morphogenesis. Our experiments using knockout silkworms also demonstrated the molecular mechanisms of genetic interaction of these transcription factors. We further showed that how the number of larval molts are determined in the silkworm. Collectively, our results will lead to a better understanding of physiological and endocrinological control of insect metamorphosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫がどのように変態というユニークな生活史を獲得したのか、そして蛹変態・成虫変態に特有の形質発現はどのようにコントロールされているのか、という問いに答えることは、地球の生態系の維持に欠かすことのできない昆虫の成功の秘訣を解き明かすことに他ならない。さらに、本研究で注目する幼若ホルモンは、相変異・カースト分化・休眠性・行動の調節にもco-optされており、本研究の成果は、進化学・発生学・生態学分野へ大きなインパクトをもたらすと期待される。さらに、農学分野ではbiorationalな害虫防除剤の開発へ向けて、基盤となる知識を提供するものと期待される。