Project/Area Number |
17H03944
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Insect science
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Jun 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70242930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東 政明 鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (20175871)
伊藤 雅信 京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (60221082)
森 肇 京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (80201812)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 中腸幹細胞 / カイコ / Bacillus thuringiensis / Cry毒素 / トランスクリプトーム / Bacillus thringiensis / 昆虫病原ウイルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to establish a stable in vitro differentiation system of the insect midgut stem cell and to verify its physiological and pathological functions, we have developed a simple protocol for stem cell preparation from larvae and pupae of the silkworm, Bombyx mori, and have investigated effectiveness of supplementation to the primary stem cell culture for survival rate improvement, together with the development of a short-term intact stem cell preserving method at 4℃. We have also revealed the possibility that factors other than hormones are predominantly involved in changes in gene expression of the stem cell during the growth of B. mori. Furthermore, we have succeeded to make protein crystals containing Bacillus thuringiensis Cry toxins showing specific insecticidal effects on B. mori and Aedes albopictus, respectively, which are useful not only for elucidation of detailed mechanisms for pathogenic changes in midgut cells, but also for pest management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では,数多くの農業害虫を含むチョウ目幼虫の中腸細胞の分化に伴う機能変化や病原微生物の侵入過程を分子レベルで明らかにするための世界初となる中腸幹細胞の培養分化系の構築を目指し,その基盤となる幹細胞の分離調製法が確立され,発育ステージやホルモンが幹細胞の遺伝子発現に及ぼす影響が明らかにされ,また,害虫防除への応用が期待されるBacillus thuringiensisの数種Cry毒素内包多角体が構築され,それらの中腸細胞に対する種特異的な殺虫効果が明らかにされるなど,基礎ならびに応用昆虫学上意義ある成果が得られ,今後,農業や関連産業に役立つ技術開発につながる可能性が期待される。