Study on regulatory mechanisms of postembryonic development in a model system of hemimetabolous insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MITO Taro  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (80322254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友成 さゆり  徳島大学, 技術支援部常三島技術部門, 技術専門職員 (40448345)
石丸 善康  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 助教 (50435525)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords昆虫発生 / ゲノム編集 / 後胚発生 / 形態形成 / 昆虫 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed expression and function of genes regulating postembryonic development in Gryllus bimaculatus, a hemimetabolous insect model system. Using genome-editing based enhancer trap system and an RNAi method, gene expression dynamics through nymphal stages and gene functions have been revealed. Especially, involvement of a wing development gene in regulation of cell proliferation during wing morophogenesis. In addition, we found features of regulatory mechanisms for metamorphosis in the cricket and proposed a hypothesis on a specific nymphal stage corresponding to the pupal stage in holometabolous insects based on the results of this study. Furthermore, we successfully introduced additional genome-editing based technologies into the cricket system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)不完全変態昆虫の発生を制御するゲノム機能に関する新しい知見が得られる。不完全変態昆虫の後胚発生メカニズムとその進化に関する知見が得られる。さらに,コオロギに近縁なバッタをはじめとする害虫種の発生過程の理解につながり,防除研究への応用が期待される。
(2)非モデル昆虫にも応用可能なゲノム操作の新しい技術基盤が確立される。昆虫ゲノムの構造・機能・進化を究明する新しい研究分野の発展につながる。