Project/Area Number |
17H03946
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Insect science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ミナミアオカメムシ / ツチカメムシ / 環境獲得 / 共生細菌 / カメムシ / 環境細菌 / 共生器官 / 昆虫 / 細菌 / 共生 / 潜在的共生細菌 / 共生器官への定着 / 南西諸島 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The bacteria, called symbionts C-F, which have biological functions equivalent to those of the essential symbiotic bacteria of some stinkbugs, live in the environment. The purpose of this study was to clarify what range of stinkbugs can be in a mutualistic association with the symbionts C-F. We obtained the following results. (i) The southern green stinkbug Nezara viridula, known as a serious agricultural pest, can be in a mutualistic association with not only the symbiont C-F but also other bacteria, called bacteria X, living in the environment. (ii) Burrowing stinkbugs of the genus Macroscytus are associated with symbionts C-F and bacteria X in natural populations. (iii) The burrowing stinkbugs do not vertically transmit the symbionts but environmentally acquire the symbionts every generation, which is an unprecedented feature among pentatomoid stinkbugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1、世界的農業害虫であるミナミアオカメムシが、本来の共生細菌だけでなく他の様々な細菌と共生可能であることが明らかになったことから、新しい害虫防除技術の開発につながるかもしれない。 2、カメムシ科とキンカメムシ科でのみ発見されていた新興共生細菌(細菌C~F)がツチカメムシ科のカメムシから初めて発見されたことから、新興共生細菌は従来考えられていたよりも幅広い宿主を持ちうると考えられる。 3、ツチカメムシ科には共生細菌を垂直伝播する種だけでなく環境獲得する種も存在することが示されたことから、今後の共生の進化生物学的研究においてツチカメムシ科はモデル共生系になりうる。