Effects of acquisition of phytohormone synthetic ability in insects on the evolution of phytophagous habit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Tokuda Makoto  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60469848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 博幸  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00342767)
鈴木 義人  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (90222067)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords昆虫 / 植食性 / 虫えい形成性 / オーキシン / サイトカイニン / 進化 / 節足動物 / ゴール形成性 / 植物ホルモン / ゴール形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To confirm the origins of phytohormone synthetic abilities in insects, we analyzed endogenous levels of IAA as well as cytokinins (iP and tZ) in various terrestrial arthropods. Certain concentrations of IAA were detected in all terrestrial arthropods analyzed. In contrast, tZ was detected only in some orders belonging to Condylognatha and Holometabola in Insecta and the synthesizing ability was supposed to have acquired independently in these taxa. In conclusion, we revealed that unexpectedly a broad range of arthropod taxa, regardless of phytophagy, possess certain concentrations of endogenous IAA, implying that IAA is not merely used as hormones in plants but has some important function in terrestrial arthropods. Furthermore, the tZ synthesizing ability is likely to be acquired in limited insect taxa containing gall inducers, suggesting its critical role in the acquisition of gall inducing habit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫は生物界最大の分類群であり、現生昆虫のうち約半数は生きた植物を食物源とする植食性である。近年の研究から、一部の昆虫は体内で植物ホルモンを合成する能力を有していることが明らかになった。本研究では、昆虫における植物ホルモン(オーキシンやサイトカイニン)合成能獲得の起源を明らかにし、それが植食性や虫えい形成性の進化に果たした役割を洞察することを目的として実施した。その結果、陸生節足動物は基本的に一定濃度以上のオーキシンを有していることや、一部の昆虫のみがサイトカイニンを保持していることなどが判明した。一連の結果から、サイトカイニン合成能の獲得が虫えい形成性の進化と関連していることが示唆された。