Analysis of the cell functions depending on rare earth elements in the C1 microorganisms and its application to plant growth promoting system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Tomoyuki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70318179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 将文  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (60378320)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレアアース / メチロトローフ / 根粒菌 / 植物成長促進技術 / Methylobacterium属 / Bradyrhizobium属 / シロイヌナズナ / C1細菌 / 植物生育促進技術 / C1尾生物 / 植物生育促進 / C1微生物 / メチロバクテリウム属 / 多糖 / 植物共生細菌 / メチロバクテリウム属細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of activation of cell functions and plant growth promoting functions by REE of phytosymbiotic bacteria, such as methylotrophic bacteria and rhizobia. First, regarding the control mechanism of REE-dependent methanol metabolism of methylotrophic bacteria and rhizobia, the structural characteristics of methanol dehydrogenase (MDH) was shown, and regulation mechanism of its expression and activation mechanism of cell proliferation are mainly demonstrated. In addition, it could be to show the details of the structure of MDH from rhizobia and the uptake mechanism of REE into the cell.
In addition, we found the growth-promoting function of Arabidopsis thaliana by REE-dependent methylotrophic bacteria, and were able to show that it has the ability to promote root growth in particular.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、私たちが見出したREEを生命活動に利用する最初の事例であるREE依存型メタノール代謝系の生態系における機能と役割を解明するのみならず、その細胞機能を作物生育促進に活用するものである。REE依存型メタノール生育をする微生物は自然界に広く分布することが推測されており、その生態系での役割を知る以上にその細胞機能の新たな活用は大きな学術的・社会的意義を持つものと考えられる。